Staff

Please click on each team to meet our staff. 

 

 

Downs Infant School Privacy Notice (How we use school workforce information)

The categories of school workforce information that we collect, process, hold and share include:

personal information (such as name, employee or teacher number, national insurance number)
special categories of data including characteristics information such as gender, age, ethnic group
contract information (such as start dates, hours worked, post, roles and salary information)  
work absence information (such as number of absences and reasons)
qualifications (and, where relevant, subjects taught)
relevant medical information
contact details including address, phone number, personal e-mail address and next of kin
payroll information

 

Why we collect and use this information

We use school workforce data to:

 

enable the development of a comprehensive picture of the workforce and how it is deployed
inform the development of recruitment and retention policies
enable individuals to be paid
protect the health and safety of staff, and contact next of kin in the event of an emergency

 

The lawful basis on which we process this information

We process this information under the Education Act 1996.  Personal data is processed under Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), in particular under the lawful basis if performing our task of providing education in the public interest.  Special category data is processed under Article 9 of the GDPR. 

 

Collecting this information

Whilst the majority of information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with data protection legislation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain school workforce information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing this information

We hold school workforce data for the period of employment and in line with other regulations for the purposes of safeguarding, for example, we hold data on disciplinary proceedings until retirement age. 

 

Who we share this information with

We routinely share this information with:

 

our local authority
the Department for Education (DfE)
other organisations requesting references

 

 

 

Why we share school workforce information

We do not share information about workforce members with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

 

Local authority

We are required to share information about our workforce members with our local authority (LA) under section 5 of the Education (Supply of Information about the School Workforce) (England) Regulations 2007 and amendments.

 

Department for Education (DfE)

We share personal data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins workforce policy monitoring, evaluation, and links to school funding / expenditure and the assessment educational attainment.

 

We are required to share information about our school employees with our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE) under section 5 of the Education (Supply of Information about the School Workforce) (England) Regulations 2007 and amendments.

 

Data collection requirements

The DfE collects and processes personal data relating to those employed by schools (including Multi Academy Trusts) and local authorities that work in state funded schools (including all maintained schools, all academies and free schools and all special schools including Pupil Referral Units and Alternative Provision). All state funded schools are required to make a census submission because it is a statutory return under sections 113 and 114 of the Education Act 2005

 

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education including the data that we share with them, go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

 

The department may share information about school employees with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children or the effective deployment of school staff in England by:

 

conducting research or analysis
producing statistics
providing information, advice or guidance

 

The department has robust processes in place to ensure that the confidentiality ofpersonal data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access to itand its use. Decisions on whether DfE releases personal data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

 

who is requesting the data
the purpose for which it is required
the level and sensitivity of data requested; and
the arrangements in place to securely store and handle the data

 

To be granted access to school workforce information, organisations must comply with its strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

 

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit:

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data 

 

To contact the department: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

 

 

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact Dr HildiMitchell, Headteacher. 

 

You also have the right to:

 

object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
object to decisions being taken by automated means
in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

 

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Further information

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

Dr Hildi Mitchell, Headteacher.